(735 ILCS 5/2-1001A) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1001A)
Sec. 2-1001A. Authorization. The Supreme Court of Illinois, by rule,
may provide for mandatory arbitration of such civil actions as the Court
deems appropriate in order to expedite in a less costly manner any
litigation wherein a party asserts a claim not exceeding $75,000 or any
lesser amount as authorized by the Supreme Court for a particular Circuit,
or a judge of the
circuit court, at a pretrial conference, determines that no greater amount than
that authorized for the Circuit appears to be genuinely in controversy.
(Source: P.A. 102-89, eff. 7-9-21.)