(735 ILCS 5/2-1007) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-1007)
Sec. 2-1007.
Extension of time and continuances.
On good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just
terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any act or the
taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment.
The circumstances, terms and conditions under which continuances may
be granted, the time and manner in which application therefor shall be
made, and the effect thereof, shall be according to rules. However, in
actions involving building code violations or violations of municipal ordinances
caused by the failure of a building or structure to conform to the minimum
standards of health and safety, the court shall grant a continuance only
upon a written motion by the party seeking the continuance specifying the
reason why such continuance should be granted.
It is sufficient cause for the continuance of any action that any
party applying therefor or his or her attorney is a member of either house of
the General Assembly during the time the General Assembly is in session,
or if any party's
attorney is a bona fide member of a religious faith that dictates
that the individual refrain from normal business activity or attend
religious services as a part of the observance of a religious holiday and requests
a continuance to observe such religious holiday when the date of a
scheduled court proceeding conflicts with the date of such holiday,
or if any party
applying therefor or his or her attorney is a delegate to a
State Constitutional Convention during the time the Constitutional
Convention is in session, if the presence of such party is necessary for
the full and fair trial of the action and, in the case of his or her attorney,
if such attorney was retained by such party prior to the time the cause
was set for trial.
(Source: P.A. 84-931.)