(735 ILCS 5/2-101.5) Sec. 2-101.5. Venue in actions asserting constitutional claims against the State. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code, if an action is brought against the State or any of its officers, employees, or agents acting in an official capacity on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly seeking declaratory or injunctive relief against any State statute, rule, or executive order based on an alleged violation of the Constitution of the State of Illinois or the Constitution of the United States, venue in that action is proper only in the County of Sangamon and the County of Cook. (b) The doctrine of forum non conveniens does not apply to actions subject to this Section. (c) As used in this Section, "State" has the meaning given to that term in Section 1 of the State Employee Indemnification Act. (d) The provisions of this Section do not apply to claims arising out of collective bargaining disputes between the State of Illinois and the representatives of its employees.
(Source: P.A. 103-5, eff. 6-6-23.) |