(735 ILCS 5/2-605) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-605)
Sec. 2-605.
Verification of pleadings.
(a) Any pleading, although not required to be sworn to, may be
verified by the oath of the party filing it or of any other person or
persons having knowledge of the facts pleaded. Corporations may verify
by the oath of any officer or agent having knowledge of the facts. If
any pleading is so verified, every subsequent pleading must also be
verified, unless verification is excused by the court. In pleadings
which are so verified, the several matters stated shall be stated
positively or upon information and belief only, according to the fact.
Verified allegations do not constitute evidence except by way of
admission.
(b) The allegation of the execution or assignment of any written
instrument is admitted unless denied in a pleading verified by oath,
except in cases in which verification is excused by the court. If the
party making the denial is not the person alleged to have executed or
assigned the instrument, the denial may be made on the information and
belief of that party.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)