(735 ILCS 5/2-610) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-610)
Sec. 2-610.
Pleadings to be specific.
(a) Every answer and
subsequent pleading shall contain an explicit admission or denial of
each allegation of the pleading to which it relates.
(b) Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly
denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has
no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an
affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless
the party
has had no
opportunity to deny.
(c) Denials must not be evasive, but must fairly answer the
substance of the allegation denied.
(d) If a party wishes to raise an issue as to the amount of damages
only, he or she may do so by stating in his or her pleading that he or she
desires to contest
only the amount of the damages.
(Source: P.A. 83-354.)