(735 ILCS 5/2-615) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-615)
Sec. 2-615.
Motions with respect to pleadings.
(a) All objections to pleadings shall be raised by motion. The
motion shall point out specifically the defects complained of, and shall
ask for appropriate relief, such as: that a pleading or portion thereof
be stricken because substantially insufficient in law, or that the
action be dismissed, or that a pleading be made more definite and
certain in a specified particular, or that designated immaterial matter
be stricken out, or that necessary parties be added, or that designated
misjoined parties be dismissed, and so forth.
(b) If a pleading or a division thereof is objected to by a motion
to dismiss or for judgment or to strike out the pleading, because it is
substantially insufficient in law, the motion must specify wherein the
pleading or division thereof is insufficient.
(c) Upon motions based upon defects in pleadings, substantial
defects in prior pleadings may be considered.
(d) After rulings on motions, the court may enter appropriate orders
either to permit or require pleading over or amending or to terminate
the litigation in whole or in part.
(e) Any party may seasonably move for judgment on the pleadings.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)