(735 ILCS 5/21-103.8)
    Sec. 21-103.8. Impounding court file.
    (a) A petitioner may file a motion to have the petitioner's court file impounded. The motion shall include a statement, verified under oath as provided under Section 1-109 of this Code, that the person believes that public disclosure would be a hardship and have a negative impact on the person's health or safety to include, but not be limited to, that the person is transgender, an adoptee, a survivor of domestic or intimate partner abuse, a survivor of gender-based violence, a survivor of human trafficking, a refugee, a person who has been granted special immigrant status by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service, a person who has survived reparative or conversion therapy, or a person who has been granted asylum in this country. The petitioner may attach to the statement any supporting documents including relevant court orders, although self attestation shall suffice as acceptable documentation.
    (b) If the petitioner files a statement attesting that disclosure of the petitioner's address would put the petitioner or any member of the petitioner's family or household at risk or reveal the confidential address of a shelter for domestic violence victims, that address may be omitted from all documents filed with the court, and the petitioner may designate an alternative address for service.
    (c) If a court grants a motion to impound the file under this Section, it is still required under subsection (d) of Section 21-101 that the name change be reported to the Illinois State Police, and the Illinois State Police must update any criminal history transcript or offender registration for each person 18 years of age or older to include the change of name as well as the person's former name.
(Source: P.A. 103-1063, eff. 3-1-25.)