(735 ILCS 5/3-108) (from Ch. 110, par. 3-108)
Sec. 3-108.
Pleadings and record on review.
(a) Complaint. The complaint shall contain a statement of the decision or
part of the decision sought to be reviewed. It shall specify whether the
transcript of evidence, if any, or what portion thereof, shall be filed by the
agency as part of the record. Upon motion of any defendant, or upon its own
motion, the court may require of the plaintiff a specification of the errors
relied upon for reversal.
(b) Answer. Except as herein otherwise provided, the
administrative agency shall file an answer which shall consist of the
original or a certified copy of the entire record of proceedings under
review, including such evidence as may have been heard by it and the
findings and decisions made by it. By order of court or by stipulation
of all parties to the review, the record may be shortened by the
elimination of any portion thereof. If the complaint specifies that none
or only a part of the transcript of evidence shall be filed as part of
the answer and if the administrative agency or any other defendant
objects thereto, the court shall hear the parties upon this question and
make a finding as to whether all, or if less than all, what parts of the
transcript shall be included in the answer. No pleadings other than as
herein enumerated shall be filed by any party unless required by the
court.
(c) Record after remandment. If the cause is remanded to the
administrative agency and a review shall thereafter be sought of the
administrative decision, the original and supplemental record, or so
much thereof as shall be determined by court order or the stipulation of
all the parties, shall constitute the record on review.
(Source: P.A. 88-1.)