(735 ILCS 5/8-2101) (from Ch. 110, par. 8-2101)
Sec. 8-2101.
Information obtained.
All information, interviews, reports,
statements, memoranda, recommendations, letters of reference or other third
party confidential assessments of a health care practitioner's professional
competence, or other data of the Illinois Department of Public Health,
local health departments, the Department of Human Services (as
successor to the Department of Mental Health and Developmental
Disabilities), the Mental Health and
Developmental
Disabilities Medical Review Board, Illinois State Medical Society, allied
medical societies, health maintenance organizations, medical
organizations under contract with health maintenance organizations or with
insurance or other health care delivery entities or facilities, tissue banks,
organ procurement agencies, physician-owned insurance companies and
their agents, committees of ambulatory surgical treatment centers or
post-surgical recovery centers or their medical staffs, or committees of
licensed or accredited hospitals or their medical staffs, including Patient
Care Audit Committees, Medical Care Evaluation Committees, Utilization Review
Committees, Credential Committees and Executive Committees, or their
designees (but not the medical records pertaining to the patient), used in
the course of internal quality control or of medical study for the purpose of
reducing morbidity or mortality, or for improving patient care or increasing
organ and tissue donation, shall be privileged, strictly confidential and
shall be used only for medical research, increasing organ and tissue
donation, the evaluation and improvement of quality care, or granting,
limiting or revoking staff privileges or agreements for services, except
that in any health maintenance organization proceeding to decide upon a
physician's services or any hospital or ambulatory surgical treatment
center proceeding to decide upon a physician's staff privileges, or in any
judicial review of either, the claim of confidentiality shall
not be invoked to deny such physician access to or use of data upon which such
a decision was based.
(Source: P.A. 92-644, eff. 1-1-03.)