(735 ILCS 5/8-301) (from Ch. 110, par. 8-301)
Sec. 8-301. Surviving partner or joint contractor. In any action or
proceeding by or against any surviving
partner or partners, or joint contractor or joint contractors, no adverse
party or person adversely interested in the event thereof, shall, by
virtue of Section 8-101 of this Act, be rendered a competent witness to
testify to any admission or conversation by any deceased partner or
joint contractor, unless some one or more of the surviving partners or
joint contractors were also present at the time of such admission or
conversation; and in every action or proceeding a party to the
same who has contracted with an agent of the adverse party - the agent
having since died - shall not be a competent witness as to any admission
or conversation between himself or herself and such agent, unless such admission or
conversation with the deceased agent was had or made in the
presence of a surviving agent or agents of such adverse party, and then
only except where the conditions are such that under the provisions of
Sections 8-201 and 8-401 of this Act he or she would have been permitted to
testify if
the deceased person had been a principal and not an agent.
(Source: P.A. 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)