(735 ILCS 5/9-316) (from Ch. 110, par. 9-316)
Sec. 9-316.
Lien upon crops.
Every landlord shall have a lien upon the crops
grown or
growing upon the demised premises for the rent thereof, whether the same
is payable wholly or in part in money or specific articles of property
or products of the premises, or labor, and also for the faithful
performance of the terms of the lease. Such lien shall continue for the
period of 6 months after the expiration of the term for which the
premises are demised, and may be enforced by distraint as
provided in Part 3 of Article IX of this Act.
A good faith purchaser shall, however, take such crops free of any landlord's
lien unless, within 6 months prior to the purchase, the landlord provides
written notice of his lien to the purchaser by registered or certified mail.
Such notice shall contain the names and addresses of the landlord and tenant,
and clearly identify the leased property.
A landlord may require that, prior to his tenant's selling any crops
grown on the demised premises, the tenant disclose the name of the person
to whom the tenant intends to sell those crops. Where such a requirement
has been imposed, the tenant shall not sell the crops to any person other
than a person who has been disclosed to the landlord as a potential buyer
of the crops.
A lien arising under this Section shall have priority over any agricultural
lien as defined in, and over any security interest arising under, provisions of
Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code.
(Source: P.A. 91-893, eff. 7-1-01; 92-819, eff. 8-21-02.)