(740 ILCS 40/3.1) (from Ch. 100 1/2, par. 16.1)
Sec. 3.1.
Before the filing of a complaint under paragraph (c) of Section
3 of this Act, the State's Attorney shall, by personal service or by
certified mail, provide to the owner of the place at which the nuisance is
located, or the agent of the owner, written notice of the following:
(1) That a nuisance, as defined in this Act, exists |
If the owner of the place or his or her agent does not appear at the State's
Attorney's Office as requested within the time periods prescribed above,
the State's Attorney may file a complaint under Section 3 of this Act. If
the owner or his or her agent appears before the State's Attorney in the
time prescribed, the owner or his or her agent may agree to comply with
reasonable recommendations requested by the State's Attorney designed to
abate the nuisance. If the owner or his or her agent does not affirmatively
agree to follow the State's Attorney's recommendations, the State's
Attorney may file a complaint under Section 3 of this Act. If the owner or
his or her agent agrees to follow the State's Attorney's recommendations
but subsequently fails to comply with those recommendations within 60 days of
the owner's or his or her agent's appearance before the State's Attorney, the
State's
Attorney may proceed to file a complaint under Section 3 of this Act,
except that in cases in which the prompt failure to file a complaint would
not result in irreparable harm, loss, or damage, the State's Attorney
shall, before the filing of the complaint, provide the owner of the place
or his or her agent with written notification by personal
service or by certified mail sent to the last known address of the owner or
agent that he or she has failed to satisfactorily comply with the requested
recommendations and that the State's Attorney intends to file a suit under
Section 3 of this Act to abate the nuisance.
(Source: P.A. 92-55, eff. 7-12-01; 92-59, eff. 7-12-01.)