(740 ILCS 80/12) (from Ch. 59, par. 12)
Sec. 12.
When any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any rents or
profits out of the same, shall descend to any heir, or be devised to any
devisee, and the personal estate of the ancestor of such heir or devisor of
such devisee shall be insufficient to discharge the just demands against
such ancestor, or devisor's estate, such heir or devisee shall be liable to
the creditor of their ancestor or devisor to the full amount of the lands,
tenements or hereditaments, or rents and profits out of the same, as may
descend or be devised to the said heir or devisee; and in all cases where
any heir or devisee shall be liable to pay the debts of his executor or
devisor, in regard of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any rent or
profit arising out of the same, descending or being devised to him, and
shall sell, alien or make over the same before any action brought, or
process sued out against him, such heir at law or devisee shall be
answerable for such debts to the value of the said lands, tenements and
hereditaments, rents or profits so by him aliened or made over; and
executions may be taken out upon any judgment so obtained against such heir
or devisee, to the value of the said lands, tenements and hereditaments,
rents and profits, out of the same, as if the same were his own proper
debts, saving and excepting that the lands and tenements, rents and
profits, by him bona fide aliened, before the action brought, shall not be
liable to such execution.
(Source: R.S. 1874, p. 540.)