(740 ILCS 90/3.1) (from Ch. 71, par. 3.1)
Sec. 3.1.
No hotel or the proprietor or manager thereof is liable for the loss of or damage to any merchandise samples or merchandise for sale
brought into a hotel by a guest or other owner thereof, regardless of
whether such loss or damage is occasioned by theft, the fault or negligence
of such proprietor or manager or his agents or employees, or otherwise,
unless the guest or other owner has given written notice of the bringing of
such merchandise into the hotel and of the value thereof, and the receipt
of such notice has been acknowledged in writing by the proprietor or
manager prior to or at the time such merchandise is brought into the hotel
by such guest or other owner. Where such notice is given and acknowledged
as provided in this Section, neither the hotel nor the proprietor nor
manager thereof is liable for loss of or damage to any such merchandise
samples or merchandise for sale in any sum exceeding $250, regardless of
whether such loss or damage is occasioned by theft, the fault or negligence
of such proprietor or manager or his agents or employees, or otherwise,
unless the manager or proprietor of such hotel has contracted by a separate
agreement in writing to assume a greater liability.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 1765.)