(740 ILCS 100/2) (from Ch. 70, par. 302)
Sec. 2.
Right of Contribution.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this
Act, where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out
of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful death,
there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment has not
been entered against any or all of them.
(b) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who
has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total
recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata
share. No tortfeasor is liable to make contribution beyond his own pro rata
share of the common liability.
(c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment
is given in good faith to one or more persons liable in tort arising out
of the same injury or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any
of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death
unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim against
the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant,
or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.
(d) The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is
discharged from all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.
(e) A tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c)
is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability
is not extinguished by the settlement.
(f) Anyone who, by payment, has discharged in full or in part the liability
of a tortfeasor and has thereby discharged in full his obligation to the
tortfeasor, is subrogated to the tortfeasor's right of contribution. This
provision does not affect any right of contribution nor any right of
subrogation arising from any other relationship.
(Source: P.A. 84-1308.)