(740 ILCS 110/6) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 806)
Sec. 6.
Such information from a recipient's record as is necessary
to enable him to apply for or receive benefits may be disclosed with consent
obtained pursuant to Section 5 of this Act. Disclosure may be made without
consent when despite every reasonable effort it is not possible to obtain
consent because the person entitled to give consent is not capable of
consenting
or is not available to do so. The recipient shall be informed of any
disclosure
made without consent. The information disclosed without consent under this
Section may include only the identity of the recipient and therapist and
a description of the nature, purpose, quantity, and date of the services
provided. Any request for additional information shall state with
particularity
what further information is needed and the reasons therefor. Refusal to
consent to the disclosure of more information than is necessary to apply for or receive
direct benefits shall not be grounds for in any way denying, limiting, or
cancelling such benefits or refusing to accept an application or renew such
benefits. Such information shall not be redisclosed except as provided in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-378, eff. 8-16-13.)