(740 ILCS 110/9.2)
Sec. 9.2. Interagency disclosure of recipient information. For the
purposes of continuity of care, the Department of Human Services (as
successor to the Department of Mental Health and Developmental
Disabilities), community agencies funded by the
Department of Human Services in that capacity, licensed private hospitals, integrated health systems, members of an interdisciplinary team, federally qualified health centers, or physicians or therapists or other healthcare providers licensed or certified by or receiving payments from the Department of Human Services or the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, State correctional facilities, juvenile justice facilities, mental health facilities operated by a county, mental health court
professionals as defined in Section 10 of the Mental Health Court Treatment Act, Veterans and
Servicemembers Court professionals as defined in Section 10 of the Veterans and
Servicemembers Court Treatment Act and jails and juvenile detention facilities operated by any
county of this State may disclose a
recipient's record or communications, without consent, to each other, but only
for the purpose of admission, treatment, planning, coordinating care, discharge, or governmentally mandated public health reporting. Entities
shall not redisclose any personally identifiable information, unless necessary
for admission, treatment, planning, coordinating care, discharge, or governmentally mandated public health reporting.
No records or communications may be disclosed to a county jail or State correctional facility pursuant to
this Section unless the Department has entered into a written agreement with
the county jail or State correctional facility requiring that the county jail or State correctional facility adopt written policies and
procedures designed to ensure that the records and communications are disclosed
only to those persons employed by or under contract to the county jail or State correctional facility who are
involved in the provision of mental health services to inmates and that the
records and communications are protected from further disclosure.
(Source: P.A. 98-378, eff. 8-16-13; 99-78, eff. 7-20-15.)