(745 ILCS 10/4-105) (from Ch. 85, par. 4-105)
Sec. 4-105.
Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable
for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or
obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this Section shall not
apply where the employee, acting within the scope
of his employment, knows
from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in
need of immediate medical care
and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable
action to summon medical care. Nothing in this
Section requires the periodic inspection of prisoners.
(Source: P.A. 84-1431.)