(745 ILCS 10/6-106) (from Ch. 85, par. 6-106)
Sec. 6-106.
(a) Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting
within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from
diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental or
physical illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental or
physical illness or addiction.
(b) Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within
the scope of his employment is liable for administering with due care the
treatment prescribed for mental or physical illness or addiction.
(c) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee who has
undertaken to prescribe for mental or physical illness or addiction from
liability for injury proximately caused by his negligence or by his
wrongful act in so prescribing or exonerates a local public entity whose
employee, while acting in the scope of his employment, so causes such an
injury.
(d) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability
for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission
in administering any treatment prescribed for mental or physical illness or
addiction or exonerates a local public entity whose employee, while acting
in the scope of his employment, so causes such an injury.
(Source: Laws 1965, p. 2983.)