(745 ILCS 10/6-107) (from Ch. 85, par. 6-107)
    Sec. 6-107. (a) Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment:
        (1) Whether to confine a person for mental illness or
addiction.
        (2) The terms and conditions of confinement for
mental illness or addiction in a medical facility operated or maintained by a local public entity.
        (3) Whether to parole or release a person from
confinement for mental illness or addiction in a medical facility operated or maintained by a local public entity.
    A public employee is not liable for carrying out a determination described in this subdivision (a).
    (b) Nothing in this Section exonerates a public employee from liability for false arrest or false imprisonment.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)