(745 ILCS 10/8-101) (from Ch. 85, par. 8-101)
Sec. 8-101.
Limitation.
(a) No civil action other than an action described in subsection (b)
may be
commenced
in any court against a local
entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced
within one year from the date that the
injury was received or the cause of action accrued.
(b) No action for damages for injury or death against any
local public entity or public employee, whether based upon tort, or breach of
contract, or
otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years
after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable
diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence
of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action,
whichever of those dates occurs first, but in no event shall such an action be
brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or
omission or occurrence alleged in the action to have been the cause of
the injury or death.
(c) For purposes of this
Article, the term "civil action" includes any
action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of
this State.
(d) The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly
apply
to an action or proceeding pending on or
after this amendatory Act's effective date, unless those changes (i)
take away or impair a vested right that was acquired under
existing law or (ii) with regard to a past transaction or past consideration,
create a new obligation, impose a new duty, or attach a
new disability.
(Source: P.A. 93-11, eff. 6-4-03.)