(750 ILCS 5/511) (from Ch. 40, par. 511)
Sec. 511.
Procedure.
A judgment of dissolution or of
legal separation or of declaration of invalidity of marriage
may be enforced or modified by order of court pursuant to petition.
(a) Any judgment entered within this State may be enforced
or modified in the judicial circuit wherein such judgment was
entered or last modified by the filing of a petition with
notice mailed to the respondent at his last
known address, or by the issuance of summons to the respondent.
If neither party continues to reside in the county wherein such judgment
was entered or last modified, the court on the motion of either party or on
its own motion may transfer a post-judgment proceeding, including a
proceeding under the Income Withholding for Support Act, to another county or judicial
circuit, as appropriate, where either party resides. If the post-judgment
proceeding is with respect to maintenance or support, any such transfer
shall be to the county or judicial circuit wherein the recipient or
proposed recipient of such maintenance or support resides.
(b) In any post-judgment proceeding to enforce or modify in
one judicial circuit the judgment of another judicial circuit
of this State, the moving party shall commence the proceeding
by filing a petition establishing the judgment and attaching
a copy of the judgment as a part of the petition. The parties
shall continue to be designated as in the original proceeding.
Notice of the filing of the petition shall be mailed to the
clerk of the court wherein the judgment was entered and last
modified in the same manner as notice is mailed when registering
a foreign judgment. Summons shall be served as provided by law.
(c) In any post-judgment proceeding to enforce or modify the
judgment of another state, the moving party shall commence the
proceeding by filing a petition to enroll that judgment,
attaching a copy thereof as a part of the petition and proceed
as provided for in paragraph (b) hereof.
(d) In any post-judgment proceeding to enforce a judgment or order for
payment of maintenance or support, including a proceeding under the Income
Withholding for Support Act, where the terms of such judgment or order provide
that
payments of such maintenance or support are to be made to the clerk of the
court and where neither party continues to reside in the county wherein
such judgment or order was entered or last modified, the court on the
motion of either party or on its own motion may transfer the collection of
the maintenance or support to the clerk of the court in another county or
judicial circuit, as appropriate, wherein the recipient of the maintenance
or support payments resides.
(Source: P.A. 90-673, eff. 1-1-99.)