(750 ILCS 5/714)
Sec. 714.
Information to locate putative fathers and noncustodial parents.
(a) Upon request by a public office, employers, labor unions, and telephone
companies
shall provide location information concerning putative fathers and noncustodial
parents for the
purpose of establishing a child's paternity or establishing, enforcing, or
modifying a child support
obligation. The term "public office" is defined as set forth in the Income
Withholding for
Support Act. In this Section, "location information" means information about
(i) the physical
whereabouts of a putative father or noncustodial parent, (ii) the employer of
the putative father or
noncustodial parent, or (iii) the salary, wages, and other compensation paid
and the health
insurance coverage provided to the putative father or noncustodial parent by
the employer of the
putative father or noncustodial parent or by a labor union of which the
putative father or
noncustodial parent is a member.
An employer, labor union, or telephone company shall respond to the request of
the
public office within 15 days after receiving the request. Any employer, labor
union, or telephone
company that willfully fails to fully respond within the 15-day period shall be
subject to a penalty
of $100 for each day that the response is not provided to the public office
after the 15-day period
has expired. The penalty may be collected in a civil action, which may be
brought against the
employer, labor union, or telephone company in favor of the public office.
(b) Upon being served with a subpoena (including an administrative subpoena
as
authorized by law), a utility company or cable television company must provide
location
information to a public office for the purpose of establishing a child's
paternity or establishing,
enforcing, or modifying a child support obligation.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other State or local law to the
contrary, an
employer, labor union, telephone company, utility company, or cable television
company shall
not be liable to any person for disclosure of location information under the
requirements of this
Section, except for willful and wanton misconduct.
(Source: P.A. 93-116, eff. 7-10-03.)