(750 ILCS 36/210)
Sec. 210.
Appearance Of Parties And Child.
(a) In a child-custody proceeding in this State, the court may order a party
to the proceeding who is in this State to appear before the court in person
with or
without the child. The court may order any person who is in this State and who
has
physical custody or control of the child to appear in person with the child.
(b) If a party to a child-custody proceeding whose presence is desired by
the court is outside this State, the court may order that a notice given
pursuant to
Section 108 include a statement directing the party to appear in person with or
without the child and informing the party that failure to appear may result in
a decision adverse to the party.
(c) The court may enter any orders necessary to ensure the safety of the
child and of any person ordered to appear under this Section.
(d) If a party to a child-custody proceeding who is outside this State is
directed to appear under subsection (b) or desires to appear personally before
the
court with or without the child, the court may require another party to pay
reasonable and necessary travel and other expenses of the party so appearing
and of the child.
(Source: P.A. 93-108, eff. 1-1-04.)