(750 ILCS 36/311)
Sec. 311.
Warrant To Take Physical Custody Of Child.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition seeking enforcement of a child-custody
determination, the petitioner may file a verified application for the issuance
of a
warrant to take physical custody of the child if the child is immediately
likely to
suffer serious physical harm or be removed from this State.
(b) If the court, upon the testimony of the petitioner or other witness,
finds
that the child is imminently likely to suffer serious physical harm or be
removed
from this State, it may issue a warrant to take physical custody of the child.
The
petition must be heard on the next judicial day after the warrant is executed
unless
that date is impossible. In that event, the court shall hold the hearing on
the first
judicial day possible. The application for the warrant must include the
statements
required by Section 308(b).
(c) A warrant to take physical custody of a child must:
(1) recite the facts upon which a conclusion of |
| imminent serious physical harm or removal from the jurisdiction is based;
(2) direct law enforcement officers to take physical
| custody of the child immediately; and
(3) provide for the placement of the child pending
(d) The respondent must be served with the petition, warrant, and order
immediately after the child is taken into physical custody.
(e) A warrant to take physical custody of a child is enforceable throughout
this State. If the court finds on the basis of the testimony of the petitioner
or other
witness that a less intrusive remedy is not effective, it may authorize law
enforcement officers to enter private property to take physical custody of the
child.
If required by exigent circumstances of the case, the court may authorize law
enforcement officers to make a forcible entry at any hour.
(f) The court may impose conditions upon placement of a child to ensure
the appearance of the child and the child's custodian.
(Source: P.A. 93-108, eff. 1-1-04.)