(750 ILCS 50/18) (from Ch. 40, par. 1522)
Sec. 18.
Records confidential.
(a) The word "illegitimate", the words "born out of
wedlock", and words of similar import shall not be used in any adoption
proceeding in any respect.
(b) The court call of adoption proceedings shall not identify any of
the parties by name. The parties may be identified by initials or
pseudonyms. The case shall be identified by its general number. The names
of the lawyers representing the parties may appear on the court call, and
the type of application that is being made to the court may also be identified.
(c) All adoption records maintained by each circuit clerk shall be
impounded in accordance with the procedures provided by the Illinois
Supreme Court's General Administrative Order on Recordkeeping and shall be
opened for examination only upon specific order of the court, which order
shall name the person or persons who are to be permitted to examine the
file. Certified copies of all papers and documents contained in
any file so impounded shall be made only on like order.
The guardian ad litem for a minor sought to be adopted shall have the
right to inspect the court file without leave of court during the pendency
of the proceeding. The attorney of record for the petitioners and other
parties may inspect the file only with leave of court. The petitioners to
the adoption, the attorney of record for the petitioners, and the guardian
ad litem of the person who is the subject of the proceeding shall be
entitled to receive certified copies of the order of adoption in the
proceeding at any time within 30 days after the entry of the judgment of
adoption without order of court. After 30 days from the entry of the
judgment of adoption, no copies may be obtained without prior order of
court, but good cause is not necessary to be shown by one of the
petitioners to the adoption.
(d) If an appeal is taken from an adoption proceeding, the papers filed
in the court of review and the opinion of the reviewing court shall not
identify the true names of the parties; instead, initials or pseudonyms
shall be used to identify the parties.
(Source: P.A. 86-493; 87-620.)