(750 ILCS 60/218) (from Ch. 40, par. 2312-18)
Sec. 218.
30-Day interim order of protection.
(a) Prerequisites. An interim order of protection shall issue if
petitioner has served notice of the hearing for that order on respondent,
in accordance with Section 211, and satisfies the requirements of this
subsection for one or more of the requested remedies. For each remedy
requested, petitioner shall establish that:
(1) The court has jurisdiction under Section 208;
(2) The requirements of Section 214 are satisfied; | ||
(3) A general appearance was made or filed by or for | ||
An interim order may not include the counseling, payment of support or
monetary compensation remedies, unless the respondent has filed a general
appearance or has been personally served.
(b) Appearance by respondent. If respondent appears in court for this
hearing for an interim order, he or she may elect to file a general appearance
and testify. Any resulting order may be an interim order, governed by this
Section. Notwithstanding the requirements of this Section, if all
requirements of Section 219 have been met, the Court may issue a plenary
order of protection.
(Source: P.A. 87-1186.)