(755 ILCS 5/1-2.11) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 1-2.11)
Sec. 1-2.11.
"Interested person" in relation to any particular action,
power or proceeding under this Act means one who has or represents a financial
interest, property right or fiduciary status at the time of reference which
may be affected by the action, power or proceeding involved, including without
limitation an heir, legatee, creditor, person entitled to a spouse's or child's
award and the representative. Whenever any provision of this Act requires
notice or accounting to or action by an interested person, including
without limitation Sections 24-2 and 28-11 of this Act, and a trustee
of a trust is an interested person, no notice or accounting to or action
by a beneficiary of the trust in his capacity as beneficiary shall be required.
When a ward would be an interested person but a personal fiduciary is then
acting for him pursuant to Section 28-3, the personal fiduciary is the
interested person instead of the ward, but any notice required to be given
to the ward under this Act shall be given to both the personal fiduciary
and the ward. This definition also applies to the following terms:
"interested party", "person (or party) interested" and "person (or party)
in interest".
(Source: P.A. 85-994.)