(755 ILCS 5/18-14) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-14)
Sec. 18-14.
Estate chargeable with legacies, expenses and claims.) All the real and
personal estate of the decedent and the income therefrom during the period
of administration
are chargeable with the claims against the estate, expenses of administration,
estate and
inheritance taxes and legacies without distinction except as otherwise provided
in this Act
or by decedent's will and may be leased, sold, mortgaged or pledged as the
court directs in
the manner prescribed in this Act. In determining what property in the estate shall be
leased, sold, mortgaged or pledged for any purpose provided in this Section, there is no
priority as between real and personal estate, except as provided in this
Act or by decedent's
will.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)