(755 ILCS 5/19-12) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 19-12)
    Sec. 19-12. Nominee registration.) Unless otherwise provided by the will, a representative or his agent, custodian or depositary may cause stocks, bonds and other personal property of the estate to be registered and held in the name of a nominee without mention of the fiduciary relationship in any instrument or record constituting or evidencing title thereto. The representative is liable for the acts of the nominee with respect to any property so registered. The records of the representative shall at all times show the ownership of the property. Any property so registered shall be in the possession and control of the representative and kept separate from his individual property.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)