(755 ILCS 5/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 2-4)
Sec. 2-4.
Adopted child.
(a) An adopted child is a descendant of the adopting parent for purposes
of inheritance from
the adopting parent and from the lineal and collateral kindred of the
* * *
An heir of an adopted child who, by reason of this subsection (d), is not a
child
of a natural parent is also not an heir of that natural parent or of the lineal
or collateral kindred of that natural parent. A fiduciary who has actual
knowledge that a person has been adopted, but who has no actual knowledge that
any of paragraphs (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection apply to the adoption,
shall have no liability for any action taken or omitted in good faith on the
assumption that the person is not a descendant or heir of the natural parent.
The preceding
sentence is intended to affect only the liability of the fiduciary and shall
not affect the property rights of any person.
For purposes of inheritance, the changes made by this amendatory Act of 1997
apply to all decedents who die on or after January 1, 1998. For the purpose of
determining the property rights of any person under any instrument, the changes
made by this amendatory Act of 1997 apply to all instruments executed on or
after January 1, 1998.
(e) For the purpose of determining the property rights of any person under
any instrument executed on or after September 1, 1955, an adopted child is
deemed
a child born to the adopting parent unless the contrary
intent is demonstrated by the terms
of the instrument by clear and convincing evidence.
(f) After September 30, 1989, a child adopted at any time before or
after that date is deemed a child born to the adopting parent for the
purpose of determining the property rights of any person under any
instrument executed before September 1, 1955, unless one or more of the
following conditions applies:
(1) The intent to exclude such child is demonstrated
| by the terms of the instrument by clear and convincing evidence.
(2) An adopting parent of an adopted child, in the
| belief that the adopted child would not take property under an instrument executed before September 1, 1955, acted to substantially benefit such adopted child when compared to the benefits conferred by such parent on the child or children born to the adopting parent. For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) "Acted" means that the adopting parent made
* * *