(755 ILCS 5/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 2-4)
Sec. 2-4.
Adopted child.
(a) An adopted child is a descendant of the adopting parent for purposes
of inheritance from
the adopting parent and from the lineal and collateral kindred of the
adopting parent and for the purpose of determining the property rights of any
person under any instrument, unless the adopted child is adopted after
attaining the age
of 18 years and
the child never resided with the adopting parent before attaining the age of 18
years, in which case the adopted child is a child of the adopting parent but is
not a descendant of the adopting parent for the purposes of inheriting from the
lineal or collateral kindred of the adopting parent. An adopted child and the
descendants of the child who is related to a decedent through more than one
line of relationship shall be entitled only to the share based on the
relationship which entitles the child or descendant to the largest share. The
share to which the child or descendant is not entitled shall be distributed in
the same manner as if the child or descendant never existed.
For purposes of inheritance, the changes made by this amendatory Act of 1997
apply to all decedents who die on or after January 1, 1998. For the purpose of
determining the property rights of any person under any instrument, the changes
made by this amendatory Act of 1997 apply to all instruments executed on or
after January 1, 1998.
(b) An adopting parent and the lineal and collateral kindred of the adopting
parent shall
inherit property from an adopted child to the exclusion of the natural parent
and the
lineal and collateral kindred of the natural parent in the same manner as
though the adopted
child were a natural child of the adopting parent, except that the natural
parent and the
lineal or collateral kindred of the natural parent shall take from the child
and the child's
kindred the property that the child has taken from or through the natural
parent or the lineal
or collateral kindred of the natural parent by gift, by will or under intestate
laws.
(c) For purposes of inheritance from the child and his or her kindred
(1) the person who at
the time of the adoption is the spouse of an adopting parent is an adopting
parent
and (2) a child is adopted when the child has been or is declared by any court
to have been adopted or has been or is declared or assumed to be the adopted
child of the testator or grantor in any instrument bequeathing or giving
property to the child.
(d) For purposes of inheritance from or through a natural parent and for
determining the property rights of any person under any instrument, an adopted
child
is not a child of a natural parent, nor is the child a descendant of a natural
parent or of any lineal or collateral kindred of a natural parent, unless one
or more of the following conditions apply:
(1) The child is adopted by a descendant or a spouse |
| of a descendant of a great-grandparent of the child, in which case the adopted child is a child of both natural parents.
(2) A natural parent of the adopted child died before
* * *
or collateral kindred of that natural parent. A fiduciary who has actual
knowledge that a person has been adopted, but who has no actual knowledge that
any of paragraphs (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection apply to the adoption,
shall have no liability for any action taken or omitted in good faith on the
assumption that the person is not a descendant or heir of the natural parent.
The preceding
sentence is intended to affect only the liability of the fiduciary and shall
not affect the property rights of any person.
For purposes of inheritance, the changes made by this amendatory Act of 1997
apply to all decedents who die on or after January 1, 1998. For the purpose of
determining the property rights of any person under any instrument, the changes
made by this amendatory Act of 1997 apply to all instruments executed on or
after January 1, 1998.
(e) For the purpose of determining the property rights of any person under
any instrument executed on or after September 1, 1955, an adopted child is
deemed
a child born to the adopting parent unless the contrary
intent is demonstrated by the terms
of the instrument by clear and convincing evidence.
(f) After September 30, 1989, a child adopted at any time before or
after that date is deemed a child born to the adopting parent for the
purpose of determining the property rights of any person under any
instrument executed before September 1, 1955, unless one or more of the
following conditions applies:
(1) The intent to exclude such child is demonstrated
| by the terms of the instrument by clear and convincing evidence.
(2) An adopting parent of an adopted child, in the
| belief that the adopted child would not take property under an instrument executed before September 1, 1955, acted to substantially benefit such adopted child when compared to the benefits conferred by such parent on the child or children born to the adopting parent. For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) "Acted" means that the adopting parent made
| one or more gifts during life requiring the filing of a federal gift tax return or at death (including gifts which take effect at death), or exercised or failed to exercise powers of appointment or other legal rights, or acted or failed to act in any other way.
(ii) Any action which substantially benefits the
| adopted child shall be presumed to have been made in such a belief unless a contrary intent is demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence.
(g) No fiduciary or other person shall be liable to any other person for
any action taken or benefit received prior to October 1, 1989, under any
instrument executed before September 1, 1955,
that was based on a good faith interpretation of
Illinois law regarding the right of adopted children to take property under
such an instrument.
(h) No fiduciary under any instrument executed before September 1, 1955,
shall have any obligation to determine whether any adopted child has become
* * *