(755 ILCS 5/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 2-4)
Sec. 2-4.
Adopted child.
(a) An adopted child is a descendant of the adopting parent for purposes
of inheritance from
the adopting parent and from the lineal and collateral kindred of the
* * *
(b) An adopting parent and the lineal and collateral kindred of the adopting
parent shall
inherit property from an adopted child to the exclusion of the natural parent
and the
lineal and collateral kindred of the natural parent in the same manner as
though the adopted
child were a natural child of the adopting parent, except that the natural
parent and the
lineal or collateral kindred of the natural parent shall take from the child
and the child's
kindred the property that the child has taken from or through the natural
parent or the lineal
or collateral kindred of the natural parent by gift, by will or under intestate
laws.
(c) For purposes of inheritance from the child and his or her kindred
(1) the person who at
the time of the adoption is the spouse of an adopting parent is an adopting
parent
and (2) a child is adopted when the child has been or is declared by any court
to have been adopted or has been or is declared or assumed to be the adopted
child of the testator or grantor in any instrument bequeathing or giving
property to the child.
(d) For purposes of inheritance from or through a natural parent and for
determining the property rights of any person under any instrument, an adopted
child
is not a child of a natural parent, nor is the child a descendant of a natural
parent or of any lineal or collateral kindred of a natural parent, unless one
or more of the following conditions apply:
(1) The child is adopted by a descendant or a spouse |
| of a descendant of a great-grandparent of the child, in which case the adopted child is a child of both natural parents.
(2) A natural parent of the adopted child died before
| the child was adopted, in which case the adopted child is a child of that deceased parent and an heir of the lineal and collateral kindred of that deceased parent.
(3) The contrary intent is demonstrated by the terms
| of the instrument by clear and convincing evidence.
An heir of an adopted child who, by reason of this subsection (d), is not a
child
of a natural parent is also not an heir of that natural parent or of the lineal
or collateral kindred of that natural parent. A fiduciary who has actual
knowledge that a person has been adopted, but who has no actual knowledge that
any of paragraphs (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection apply to the adoption,
shall have no liability for any action taken or omitted in good faith on the
assumption that the person is not a descendant or heir of the natural parent.
The preceding
sentence is intended to affect only the liability of the fiduciary and shall
* * *
apply to all decedents who die on or after January 1, 1998. For the purpose of
determining the property rights of any person under any instrument, the changes
made by this amendatory Act of 1997 apply to all instruments executed on or
after January 1, 1998.
(e) For the purpose of determining the property rights of any person under
any instrument executed on or after September 1, 1955, an adopted child is
deemed
a child born to the adopting parent unless the contrary
intent is demonstrated by the terms
of the instrument by clear and convincing evidence.
(f) After September 30, 1989, a child adopted at any time before or
after that date is deemed a child born to the adopting parent for the
purpose of determining the property rights of any person under any
instrument executed before September 1, 1955, unless one or more of the
following conditions applies:
(1) The intent to exclude such child is demonstrated
| by the terms of the instrument by clear and convincing evidence.
(2) An adopting parent of an adopted child, in the
| belief that the adopted child would not take property under an instrument executed before September 1, 1955, acted to substantially benefit such adopted child when compared to the benefits conferred by such parent on the child or children born to the adopting parent. For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) "Acted" means that the adopting parent made
* * *