(755 ILCS 5/2-4) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 2-4)
Sec. 2-4.
Adopted child.
(a) An adopted child is a descendant of the adopting parent for purposes
of inheritance from
the adopting parent and from the lineal and collateral kindred of the
* * *
or collateral kindred of that natural parent. A fiduciary who has actual
knowledge that a person has been adopted, but who has no actual knowledge that
any of paragraphs (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection apply to the adoption,
shall have no liability for any action taken or omitted in good faith on the
assumption that the person is not a descendant or heir of the natural parent.
The preceding
sentence is intended to affect only the liability of the fiduciary and shall
not affect the property rights of any person.
For purposes of inheritance, the changes made by this amendatory Act of 1997
apply to all decedents who die on or after January 1, 1998. For the purpose of
determining the property rights of any person under any instrument, the changes
made by this amendatory Act of 1997 apply to all instruments executed on or
after January 1, 1998.
(e) For the purpose of determining the property rights of any person under
any instrument executed on or after September 1, 1955, an adopted child is
deemed
a child born to the adopting parent unless the contrary
intent is demonstrated by the terms
of the instrument by clear and convincing evidence.
(f) After September 30, 1989, a child adopted at any time before or
after that date is deemed a child born to the adopting parent for the
purpose of determining the property rights of any person under any
instrument executed before September 1, 1955, unless one or more of the
following conditions applies:
(1) The intent to exclude such child is demonstrated
| by the terms of the instrument by clear and convincing evidence.
(2) An adopting parent of an adopted child, in the
| belief that the adopted child would not take property under an instrument executed before September 1, 1955, acted to substantially benefit such adopted child when compared to the benefits conferred by such parent on the child or children born to the adopting parent. For purposes of this paragraph:
(i) "Acted" means that the adopting parent made
| one or more gifts during life requiring the filing of a federal gift tax return or at death (including gifts which take effect at death), or exercised or failed to exercise powers of appointment or other legal rights, or acted or failed to act in any other way.
(ii) Any action which substantially benefits the
| adopted child shall be presumed to have been made in such a belief unless a contrary intent is demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence.
(g) No fiduciary or other person shall be liable to any other person for
any action taken or benefit received prior to October 1, 1989, under any
instrument executed before September 1, 1955,
that was based on a good faith interpretation of
Illinois law regarding the right of adopted children to take property under
such an instrument.
(h) No fiduciary under any instrument executed before September 1, 1955,
shall have any obligation to determine whether any adopted child has become
a taker under such instrument due to the application of subsection (f)
unless such fiduciary has received, on or before the "notice date", as
defined herein, written evidence that such adopted child has become a
taker of property. A fiduciary who has received such written evidence
* * *