(755 ILCS 5/20-6) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 20-6)
Sec. 20-6.
Power of court.) In any proceeding to sell or mortgage real estate
the court may:
(a) investigate and determine all questions of conflicting and controverted titles
arising between any of the parties, remove clouds from any title or interest involved
therein, and invest the mortgagee or purchaser with a good and indefeasible title to the
property sold or mortgaged;
(b) direct the sale or mortgage of the property free of all mortgage, judgment
or other liens that are due, provide for the satisfaction of all those liens out of the
proceeds of the sale or mortgage and settle and adjust all equities and all questions
of priority among all interested persons;
(c) with the assent of the owner of a mortgage lien that is not due, direct that
the property be sold or mortgaged free of the lien and provide for the satisfaction
of the
lien out of the proceeds of the sale or mortgage;
(d) set off the homestead and order the sale of the balance of the premises, or if
the value of the premises exceeds the exemption and the premises cannot be divided, the
court may order the sale of the whole free of homestead with or without
the consent of the
person entitled thereto and shall ascertain the value of the homestead and shall order
that a sum of money equal to the gross value of the homestead be paid from the proceeds
of the sale to the person entitled thereto;
(e) upon the filing in court of the written consent of the person entitled to an
estate for life or for years, order the sale or mortgage free of the estate, but the
court shall ascertain the value of the estate and order that a sum of money equal to the
gross value of the estate be paid from the proceeds of the sale or mortgage to the
person entitled thereto or that a proper proportion of the proceeds of the
sale or mortgage
as ascertained by the court be invested and the income paid to the person
entitled thereto
during the continuance of the estate;
(f) direct the sale of the property free of any lien or claim for lien of this State
(except the lien for general taxes), provide for the satisfaction of the
lien or claim for lien
out of the proceeds of sale according to its relative priority in respect
to other liens to the
extent the proceeds are available, and adjudicate the priority of the State's
lien or claim for
lien with respect to all other liens against the property. The petition
must describe the
lien of the State. Not less than 20 days before the hearing on the petition,
the petitioner must
notify the Attorney General of the filing of the petition by delivering
or mailing 2 copies of
the petition to the Attorney General's office in Springfield, Illinois.
The petitioner must
file proof of the delivery or mailing in the proceeding in which the estate
is being administered.
The Attorney General may intervene and take such action as he deems expedient
to protect the
interest of the State.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)