(755 ILCS 5/24-1) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 24-1)
Sec. 24-1.
Duty to account.) (a) Except as provided in subsection
(b), within 60 days after the expiration of
12 months after the issuance of letters or within such further
time as the court allows
and thereafter whenever required by the court until the administration
is completed, and if the letters are revoked, within such time as the court
directs, every representative of a decedent's estate shall prepare and present a
verified account of his administration to the court which issued
his letters. The account shall state the receipts and
disbursements of the representative since his last accounting and all
real and personal estate which is on hand and shall be accompanied
by such evidence of the disbursements as the court may require.
(b) If written consents of all interested persons are filed in the
court, the court may excuse the preparation and presentation of an account,
subject to such conditions as the court deems appropriate.
(Source: P.A. 84-555; 84-690.)