(755 ILCS 5/24-18) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 24-18)
Sec. 24-18.
Liability for mismanagement.) A representative
and the surety on his bond are liable to a successor representative,
to a co-representative or to any person aggrieved thereby for any
mismanagement of the estate committed to his care. The successor
representative, the co-representative or the person so aggrieved
may institute and maintain an action against the representative
and the surety on his bond for all money and property which have
come into his possession and are withheld or may have been wasted,
embezzled or misapplied and no satisfaction made therefor.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)