(755 ILCS 5/24-9) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 24-9)
Sec. 24-9.
Reopening estate.) If a decedent's estate has been
closed and the representative discharged, it may be reopened to permit the
administration of a newly discovered asset or of an unsettled portion of the
estate on the petition of any interested person. If the petition asks the
appointment of
the former representative or a successor designated by the will, the court may
order such notice of the hearing on the petition to be given to any
interested persons as it directs or the court may hear the petition without
notice. If the
petition asks the appointment of a representative other than the one who was acting
when the prior administration was completed or a successor designated by the
will, notice of the hearing on the petition must be given as the court directs
to the former representative and to all persons entitled either to
administer or to nominate a person to administer equally with or
in preference to the petitioner. No notice need be given
to any person who personally appears at the hearing or who
files his waiver of notice. On the hearing, the court
may vacate the order of discharge or issue letters of office
as the case requires. A new bond based on the value
of the newly discovered asset or the unsettled portion of
the estate and limited to the administration thereof must be
furnished as provided by this Act.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)