(755 ILCS 5/5-1) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 5-1)
Sec. 5-1.
Place of probate of will or of administration of estate.) When
the will of a testator is probated or when the estate of a decedent or
missing person is administered in this State, the probate or the
administration shall be in the court of the county determined as follows:
(a) In the county where he has a known place of residence;
(b) If he has no known place of residence in this State, in the county
in which the greater part of his real estate is located at the time of
his death; or
(c) If he has no known place of residence and no real estate in this
State, in the county where the greater part of his personal estate is
located at the time of his death.
(Source: P.A. 85-692.)