(755 ILCS 5/9-3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 9-3)
Sec. 9-3. Persons entitled to preference in obtaining letters. The following persons are entitled to preference in the following order in
obtaining the issuance of letters of administration and of administration with
the will annexed:
(a) The surviving spouse or any person nominated by the surviving spouse.
(b) The legatees or any person nominated by them,
with preference to legatees who are children.
(c) The children or any person nominated by them.
(d) The grandchildren or any person nominated by them.
(e) The parents or any person nominated by them.
(f) The brothers and sisters or any person nominated by them.
(g) The nearest kindred or any person nominated by them.
(h) The representative of the estate of a deceased ward.
(i) The Public Administrator.
(j) A creditor of the estate.
Only a person qualified to act as administrator under this Act may
nominate, except that the guardian of the estate, if any, otherwise the
guardian of the person, of a person who is not qualified to act as
administrator solely because of minority or legal disability may nominate
on behalf of the minor or person with a disability in accordance with the order of
preference set forth in this Section. A person who has been removed as
representative under this Act loses the right to name a successor.
When several persons are claiming and are equally entitled
to administer or to nominate an administrator, the court may grant letters
to one or more of them or to the nominee of one or more of them.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)