(755 ILCS 45/2-3) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 802-3)
Sec. 2-3. Definitions. As used in this Act:
(a) "Agency" means the written power of attorney or other instrument of
agency governing the relationship between the principal and agent or the
relationship, itself, as appropriate to the context, and includes agencies
dealing with personal or health care as well as property. An agency is
subject to this Act to the extent it may be controlled by the principal,
excluding agencies and powers for the benefit of the agent.
(b) "Agent" means the attorney-in-fact or other person designated to act
for the principal in the agency.
(c) "Person with a disability" has the same meaning as in the "Probate Act of
1975", as now or hereafter amended. To be under a "disability" means to be a person with a disability.
(c-5) "Incapacitated", when used to describe a principal, means that the principal is under a legal disability as defined in Section 11a-2 of the Probate Act of 1975. A principal shall also be considered incapacitated if: (i) a physician licensed to practice medicine in all of its branches has examined the principal and has determined that the principal lacks decision making capacity; (ii) that physician has made a written record of this determination and has signed the written record within 90 days after the examination; and (iii) the written record has been delivered to the agent. The agent may rely conclusively on the written record. (d) "Person" means an individual, corporation, trust, partnership or
other entity, as appropriate to the agency.
(e) "Principal" means an individual (including, without limitation, an
individual acting as trustee, representative or other fiduciary) who signs
a power of attorney or other instrument of agency granting powers to an agent.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)