(755 ILCS 45/4-8) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 804-8)
Sec. 4-8.
Immunities of health care providers, agents and others in
relation to health care agencies. Each health care provider and each other
person who acts in good faith reliance on any direction or decision by the
agent that is not clearly contrary to the terms of a health care agency (a
"reliant") will be protected and released to the same extent as though the
reliant had dealt directly with the principal as a fully-competent person.
Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following specific
principles shall also govern, protect and validate the acts of the agent
and each reliant:
(a) No reliant shall be subject to any type of civil or criminal
liability or discipline for unprofessional conduct for complying with any
direction or decision by the agent, even if death or injury to the patient ensues.
(b) No reliant shall be subject to any type of civil or criminal
liability or discipline for unprofessional conduct for failure to comply
with any direction or decision by the agent that violates the reliant's
conscience rights, as long as the reliant promptly informs the agent of
reliant's refusal or failure to comply with such direction or decision by
the agent. The agent shall then be responsible to make the necessary
arrangements for the transfer of the patient to another provider. It is
understood that a provider who is unwilling to comply with the agent's
decision will continue to afford reasonably necessary consultation and care
in connection with the transfer.
(c) If the actions of a health care provider who fails to comply with
any direction or decision by the agent are substantially in accord with
reasonable medical standards at the time of reference and the provider
cooperates in the transfer of the patient pursuant to subsection (b) of
Section 4-7 of this Act, the provider shall not be subject to any type of civil
or
criminal liability or discipline for unprofessional conduct for failure to
comply with the agent.
(d) No agent who in good faith acts with due care for the benefit of the
patient and in accordance with the terms of a health care agency, or who
fails to act, shall be subject to any type of civil or criminal liability
for such action or inaction.
(e) If the patient's death results from withholding or withdrawing
life-sustaining treatment in accordance with the terms of a health care
agency, the death shall not constitute a suicide or homicide for any
purpose under any statute or other rule of law and shall not impair or
invalidate any insurance, annuity or other type of contract that is
conditioned on the life or death of the patient, any term of the contract to
the contrary notwithstanding.
(Source: P.A. 85-1395.)