(755 ILCS 70/9)
    Sec. 9. Disclosure of content of electronic communications of principal. To the extent a power of attorney expressly grants an agent authority over the content of electronic communications sent or received by the principal and unless directed otherwise by the principal or the court, a custodian shall disclose to the agent the content if the agent gives the custodian:
        (1) a written request for disclosure in physical or
electronic form;
        (2) an original or copy of the power of attorney
expressly granting the agent authority over the content of electronic communications of the principal;
        (3) a certification by the agent, under penalty of
perjury, that the power of attorney is in effect; and
        (4) if requested by the custodian:
            (A) a number, username, address, or other unique
subscriber or account identifier assigned by the custodian to identify the principal's account; or
            (B) evidence linking the account to the principal.
(Source: P.A. 99-775, eff. 8-12-16.)