(760 ILCS 55/16) (from Ch. 14, par. 66)
Sec. 16.
(a) Any person who, intentionally and in breach of fiduciary
duty with malice, misuses charitable assets is subject to punitive damages
in an appropriate amount upon a trial on the issue.
(b) Upon an application to the chancery division of the circuit court
in which the Attorney General alleges that a charitable trust needs to be
protected or the trustees of a charitable organization or trust have
engaged in a breach of fiduciary duty toward the organization, and
injunctive relief and removal of the trustees is sought, the Court shall
exercise its discretion as the equities require and may, as part of
the injunctive relief, and after a hearing where the trustees shall have
an opportunity to be heard, appoint temporarily or permanently a receiver
or additional trustees to protect and operate the organization and may
temporarily, or as ultimate relief for breach of duty or to protect the
trust, permanently remove any charitable organization's trustees, corporate
officers, directors and members from office and appoint replacements to
protect the public interest.
(Source: P.A. 87-755.)