(765 ILCS 5/10) (from Ch. 30, par. 9)
Sec. 10.
Quitclaim deeds may be, in substance, in the following form:
The grantor (here insert grantor's name or names and place of
residence), for the consideration of (here insert consideration), convey
and quit claim to (here insert grantee's name or names) all interest in
the following described real estate (here insert description), situated
in the County of ...., in the State of Illinois.
Dated (insert date).
(signature of grantor or grantors)
The names of the parties shall be typed or printed below the
signatures. Such form shall have a blank space of 3 1/2 inches by 3 1/2
inches for use by the recorder. However, the failure to comply with the
requirement that the names of the parties be typed or printed
below the signatures and that the form have a blank space of 3 1/2
inches by 3 1/2 inches for use by the recorder shall not affect
the validity and effect of such form.
Every deed in substance in the form described in this Section, when
otherwise duly executed, shall be deemed and held a good and sufficient
conveyance, release and quit claim to the grantee, his heirs and
assigns, in fee of all the then existing legal or equitable rights of
the grantor, in the premises therein described, but shall not extend to
after acquired title unless words are added expressing such intention.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)