(765 ILCS 5/4) (from Ch. 30, par. 4)
Sec. 4.
Any person claiming right or title to lands, tenements or
hereditaments, although he, she or they may be out of possession, and
notwithstanding there may be an adverse possession thereof, may sell,
convey and transfer his or her interest in and to the same, in as full and
complete a manner as if he or she were in the actual possession of the
lands and premises intended to be conveyed; and the grantee or grantees
shall have the same right of action for the recovery thereof, and shall in
all respects derive the same benefit and advantage therefrom, as if the
grantor or grantors had been in the actual possession at the time of
executing the conveyance.
(Source: Laws 1871-2, p. 282.)