(765 ILCS 30/2) (from Ch. 30, par. 222)
Sec. 2.
Recognition
of notarial acts performed outside this State.
For the purposes of this Act, "notarial acts" means acts which the laws
and regulations of this State authorize notaries public of this State to
perform, including the administering of oaths and affirmations, taking
proof of execution and acknowledgments of instruments, and attesting
documents. Notarial acts may be performed outside this State for use in
this State with the same effect as if performed by a notary public of this
State by the following persons authorized pursuant to the laws and
regulations of other governments in addition to any other person authorized
by the laws and regulations of this State:
(1) a notary public authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in
which the act is performed;
(2) a judge, clerk, or deputy clerk of any court of record in the place
in which the notarial act is performed;
(3) an officer of the foreign service of the United States, a consular
agent, or any other person authorized by regulation of the United States
Department of State to perform notarial acts in the place in which the act
is performed;
(4) a commissioned officer in active service with the Armed Forces of
the United States and any other person authorized by regulation of the
Armed Forces to perform notarial acts if the notarial act is performed for
one of the following or his dependents: a merchant seaman of the United
States, a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, or any other
person serving with or accompanying the Armed Forces of the United States;
or
(5) any other person authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in
which the act is performed.
(Source: P.A. 76-1105.)