(765 ILCS 170/5-5)
Sec. 5-5. Manufactured home; permanently affixed to real property. For the purposes of this Act, "manufactured home" means a manufactured home as defined in subdivision (53) of Section 9-102 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Notwithstanding the foregoing, for the purposes of subsection (b)(2) of Section 1322 of the federal Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2)), a manufactured home shall be deemed to be real property. For the purposes of this Act, a manufactured home is "affixed to a permanent foundation" if the wheels, axles, and towing hitch are removed, and it is anchored to real property by attachment to a permanent foundation and connected to residential utilities (such as water, gas, electricity, or sewer or septic service). The certification of a certified residential real estate appraiser, a certified general real estate appraiser, a licensed manufactured home installer, or a licensed professional engineer that the home is affixed to a permanent foundation shall establish conclusively that the home is affixed to a permanent foundation.
(Source: P.A. 98-749, eff. 7-16-14.) |