(765 ILCS 205/9) (from Ch. 109, par. 9)
Sec. 9.
Whenever any highway, road, street, alley, public ground,
toll-road, railroad, reservoir or canal is laid out, located, opened,
widened or extended, or its location altered, it is the duty of the
commissioners, authorities, officers, persons or corporations, public or
private, laying out, locating, opening, widening, extending or altering
the same, to make a plat, showing its width, courses and extent, and
making reference to known and established corners or monuments. When
the location of a subdivision, lots or parcel within a subdivision,
tract, highway, road, street, alley, public ground, toll-road, railroad,
reservoir or canal is known either by established corners or adequate,
existing records, the monument or monuments shall be located and
referenced either by or under the direction of a Registered Land
Surveyor at the time such highway, road, street, alley, public ground,
toll-road, railroad, reservoir or canal is laid out, located, widened or
extended, or its location altered. Suitable permanent monuments shall
be reset in the surface of new construction or permanent witness
monuments set to perpetuate their location and certified as correct by a
Registered Land Surveyor. The plat shall be recorded in the office of
the recorder of the county in which the premises are taken or used, or
any part thereof, are situated, or in case of land the title to which is
registered under "An Act concerning land titles", approved May 1, 1897,
as amended, to be filed in the office of the registrar of titles for the
county, within 6 months after such highway, road, street, alley, public ground,
toll-road, railroad, reservoir or canal is laid out, located, opened, widened,
or extended, or the location thereof altered and when any highway, road,
street, alley, public ground, toll-road, railroad, reservoir or canal is
vacated, the order, ordinance or other declaration of vacation must be in like
manner recorded or filed. The recorder or registrar of titles shall not record
or register a plat offered for recording or registration after October 1, 1977,
unless such plat is at least 8 1/2 inches by 14 inches but not more than 30
inches by 36 inches. Sufficient controlling monuments
shall be retained or replaced in their original positions or reference
monuments established from original controlling monuments, so as to enable land
lines, property corners or tract boundaries to be re-established without
surveys based on monuments differing from the ones which currently control the
area. Every land surveyor is under a duty to cooperate in matters of maps,
field notes and other pertinent records. This Act shall not be construed to
alter or affect any law specifically providing for the recording or filing of
any plat, or to require the same to be recorded or filed sooner than is so
specifically provided; except that any requirements to record or file such plat
in any other place than is provided herein do not excuse the parties from
complying with this Act. Any party who refuses or neglects to comply with this
Section shall be guilty of a petty offense for every month he continues in such
refusal or neglect after conviction, to be recovered by an action in the
circuit court of the county, in the name of the county, 1/2 to the use of the
county and the other 1/2 to the use of the person complaining.
The provisions of this Section shall not apply to a railroad subject to the
jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission or any abandonment of all or
a portion of such railroad, except that the provisions of this Section shall
apply to the construction of a new line of railroad.
(Source: P.A. 88-81.)