(765 ILCS 605/18.5) (from Ch. 30, par. 318.5)
    Sec. 18.5. Master Associations.
    (a) If the declaration, other condominium instrument, or other duly recorded covenants provide that any of the powers of the unit owners associations are to be exercised by or may be delegated to a nonprofit corporation or unincorporated association that exercises those or other powers on behalf of one or more condominiums, or for the benefit of the unit owners of one or more condominiums, such corporation or association shall be a master association.
    (b) There shall be included in the declaration, other condominium instruments, or other duly recorded covenants establishing the powers and duties of the master association the provisions set forth in subsections (c) through (h).
    In interpreting subsections (c) through (h), the courts should interpret these provisions so that they are interpreted consistently with the similar parallel provisions found in other parts of this Act.
    (c) Meetings and finances.
        (1) Each unit owner of a condominium subject to the
authority of the board of the master association shall receive, at least 30 days prior to the adoption thereof by the board of the master association, a copy of the proposed annual budget.
        (2) The board of the master association shall
annually supply to all unit owners of condominiums subject to the authority of the board of the master association an itemized accounting of the common expenses for the preceding year actually incurred or paid, together with a tabulation of the amounts collected pursuant to the budget or assessment, and showing the net excess or deficit of income over expenditures plus reserves.
        (3) Each unit owner of a condominium subject to the
authority of the board of the master association shall receive written notice mailed or delivered no less than 10 and no more than 30 days prior to any meeting of the board of the master association concerning the adoption of the proposed annual budget or any increase in the budget, or establishment of an assessment.
        (4) Meetings of the board of the master association
shall be open to any unit owner in a condominium subject to the authority of the board of the master association, except for the portion of any meeting held:
            (A) to discuss litigation when an action against
or on behalf of the particular master association has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative tribunal, or when the board of the master association finds that such an action is probable or imminent,
            (B) to consider information regarding
appointment, employment or dismissal of an employee, or
            (C) to discuss violations of rules and
regulations of the master association or unpaid common expenses owed to the master association.
    Any vote on these matters shall be taken at a meeting or
portion thereof open to any unit owner of a condominium subject to the authority of the master association.
        Any unit owner may record the proceedings at meetings
required to be open by this Act by tape, film or other means; the board may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations to govern the right to make such recordings. Notice of meetings shall be mailed or delivered at least 48 hours prior thereto, unless a written waiver of such notice is signed by the persons entitled to notice before the meeting is convened. Copies of notices of meetings of the board of the master association shall be posted in entranceways, elevators, or other conspicuous places in the condominium at least 48 hours prior to the meeting of the board of the master association. Where there is no common entranceway for 7 or more units, the board of the master association may designate one or more locations in the proximity of these units where the notices of meetings shall be posted.
        (5) If the declaration provides for election by unit
owners of members of the board of directors in the event of a resale of a unit in the master association, the purchaser of a unit from a seller other than the developer pursuant to an installment sales contract for purchase shall, during such times as he or she resides in the unit, be counted toward a quorum for purposes of election of members of the board of directors at any meeting of the unit owners called for purposes of electing members of the board, and shall have the right to vote for the election of members of the board of directors and to be elected to and serve on the board of directors unless the seller expressly retains in writing any or all of those rights. In no event may the seller and purchaser both be counted toward a quorum, be permitted to vote for a particular office, or be elected and serve on the board. Satisfactory evidence of the installment sales contract shall be made available to the association or its agents. For purposes of this subsection, "installment sales contract" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Section 5 of the Installment Sales Contract Act and subsection (e) of Section 1 of the Dwelling Unit Installment Contract Act.
        (6) The board of the master association shall have
the authority to establish and maintain a system of master metering of public utility services and to collect payments in connection therewith, subject to the requirements of the Tenant Utility Payment Disclosure Act.
        (7) The board of the master association or a common
interest community association shall have the power, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, to levy and collect reasonable fines from members for violations of the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations of the master association or the common interest community association. Nothing contained in this subdivision (7) shall give rise to a statutory lien for unpaid fines.
        (8) Other than attorney's fees, no fees pertaining to
* * *