(765 ILCS 605/19) (from Ch. 30, par. 319)
    Sec. 19. Records of the association; availability for examination.
    (a) The board of managers of every association shall keep and maintain the following records, or true and complete copies of these records, at the association's principal office:
        (1) the association's declaration, bylaws, and plats
of survey, and all amendments of these;
        (2) the rules and regulations of the association, if
any;
        (3) if the association is incorporated as a
corporation, the articles of incorporation of the association and all amendments to the articles of incorporation;
        (4) minutes of all meetings of the association and
its board of managers for the immediately preceding 7 years;
        (5) all current policies of insurance of the
association;
        (6) all contracts, leases, and other agreements then
in effect to which the association is a party or under which the association or the unit owners have obligations or liabilities;
        (7) a current listing of the names, addresses, email
addresses, telephone numbers, and weighted vote of all members entitled to vote;
        (8) ballots and proxies related to ballots for all
matters voted on by the members of the association during the immediately preceding 12 months, including, but not limited to, the election of members of the board of managers;
        (9) the books and records for the association's
current and 10 immediately preceding fiscal years, including, but not limited to, itemized and detailed records of all receipts, expenditures, and accounts; and
        (10) any reserve study.
    (b) Any member of an association shall have the right to inspect, examine, and make copies of the records described in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (9), and (10) of subsection (a) of this Section, in person or by agent, at any reasonable time or times, at the association's principal office. In order to exercise this right, a member must submit a written request to the association's board of managers or its authorized agent, stating with particularity the records sought to be examined. Failure of an association's board of managers to make available all records so requested within 10 business days of receipt of the member's written request shall be deemed a denial.
    Any member who prevails in an enforcement action to compel examination of records described in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (9), and (10) of subsection (a) of this Section shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the association.
    (c) (Blank).
    (d) (Blank).
    (d-5) As used in this Section, "commercial purpose" means the use of any part of a record or records described in subdivisions (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this Section, or information derived from such records, in any form for sale, resale, or solicitation or advertisement for sales or services.
    (e) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g) of this Section, any member of an association shall have the right to inspect, examine, and make copies of the records described in subdivisions (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this Section, in person or by agent, at any reasonable time or times but only for a purpose that relates to the association, at the association's principal office. In order to exercise this right, a member must submit a written request, to the association's board of managers or its authorized agent, stating with particularity the records sought to be examined. As a condition for exercising this right, the board of managers or authorized agent of the association may require the member to certify in writing that the information contained in the records obtained by the member will not be used by the member for any commercial purpose or for any purpose that does not relate to the association. The board of managers of the association may impose a fine in accordance with item (l) of Section 18.4 upon any person who makes a false certification. Subject to the provisions of subsection (g) of this Section, failure of an association's board of managers to make available all records so requested within 10 business days of receipt of the member's written request shall be deemed a denial; provided, however, that the board of managers of an association that has adopted a secret ballot election process as provided in Section 18 of this Act shall not be deemed to have denied a member's request for records described in subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of this Section if voting ballots, without identifying unit numbers, are made available to the requesting member within 10 business days of receipt of the member's written request.
* * *