(765 ILCS 735/1.4) (from Ch. 80, par. 62.4)
Sec. 1.4.
Prohibition on termination of utility service by
landlord. No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to
be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by
nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed
responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as where the utilities
are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. This
Section does not prohibit temporary utility shutoffs in cases of
emergencies such as gas leaks or fire or, upon 7 days written notice to
each affected tenant, temporary shutoffs required for building repairs or
rehabilitation.
(Source: P.A. 87-177; 87-895.)