(765 ILCS 745/21) (from Ch. 80, par. 221)
Sec. 21.
Remedies, Tenants.
If the park owner fails to
substantially conform to the lease agreement or fails to substantially
comply with any code, statute, ordinance or regulation governing the
operation of a mobile home park or the maintenance of the premises, the
tenant may, on written notice to the park owner, terminate the lease and
vacate the premises at any time during the first 30 days of occupancy.
After the expiration of said 30 days the tenant may terminate the lease
only if he has remained in possession in reliance upon the park owner's
written promise to correct all or any part of the condition which would justify
termination by the tenant under this Section.
Any condition which deprives the tenant of substantial benefit and
enjoyment which the park owner shall fail to remedy within 30 days after
having received notice in writing of such condition shall constitute
grounds for the tenant to terminate the lease and vacate the premises.
No such notice shall be required where the condition renders the mobile
home uninhabitable or poses an imminent threat to the health, welfare
and safety of any occupant.
If such condition was proximately caused by the willful or negligent
act or omission of the park owner, the tenant may recover any damages
sustained as a result of the condition including, but not limited to,
reasonable expenditures necessary to obtain adequate substitute housing
while the mobile home is uninhabitable.
The tenant may sue to enforce all Sections of this Act and the court
may award damages or grant any injunctive or other relief.
(Source: P.A. 81-1509.)